Deep Dive: Here are the best and worst stocks during the first 100 days of the coronavirus pandemic

Deep Dive: Here are the best and worst stocks during the first 100 days of the coronavirus pandemic

Since the World Health Organization declared COVID-19 a pandemic March 11, the U.S. has suffered more than 100,000 deaths from the deadly virus, the economy was shuttered and then slowly reopened, and the investing markets produced record volatility.

U.S. stocks hit their peak the previous month, with the Dow Jones Industrial Average registering an all-time closing high Feb. 12, and the S&P 500 Index and Nasdaq Composite Index following suit Feb. 19.

June 19 will mark 100 days since the WHO’s declaration. Since March 10, a day earlier, the Dow Jones Industrial Average US:DJIA rose 4.4% through the close June 17. The S&P 500 US:SPX has risen 8%, and the Nasdaq US:COMP has soared 18.8%. (Price changes in this article exclude dividends.)

Sectors

Among the 11 sectors of the S&P 500, information technology has been the clear winner during the pandemic:

S&P 500 sectorPrice change – March 10 through June 17Price change – 2020Price change – 2019
Information Technology17.2%11.6%48.0%
Consumer Discretionary16.6%6.1%26.2%
Materials11.7%-8.6%21.9%
Energy11.4%-34.7%7.6%
Communication Services11.2%1.4%30.9%
Health Care5.0%-2.1%18.7%
Industrials1.9%-13.9%26.8%
Financials0.1%-21.8%29.2%
Consumer Staples-2.5%-6.2%24.0%
Real Estate-3.9%-7.1%24.9%
Utilities-7.6%-9.2%22.2%
Source: FactSet
Oil’s big bounce

The good showing for the energy sector since the March 10 pandemic declaration reflects the partial recovery of oil prices as the U.S. economy has begun to reopen. The oil recovery has been helped by OPEC+ producers’ agreement June 6 to extend production cuts until the end of July.

Here’s a chart showing continuous quotes for West Texas crude oil US:CL00 during 2020:

FactSet

The continuous quoted WTI price declined 2% on Wednesday to $37.76, which was 10% higher than the price of $34.36 on March 10. However, the quote was still down 38% from the end of 2019.

Dow Jones Industrial Average

Here’s how all 30 components of the Dow Jones Industrial Average have performed since the World Health Organization declared COVID-19 a pandemic:

CompanyTickerPrice change – March 10 through June 17Price change – 2020Price change – 2019
Dow Inc.US:DOW31.1%-24.8%N/A
Apple Inc.US:AAPL23.2%19.7%86.2%
Microsoft Corp.US:MSFT20.7%23.2%55.3%
Caterpillar Inc.US:CAT20.4%-13.2%16.2%
Cisco Systems Inc.US:CSCO15.2%-3.7%10.7%
Intel Corp.US:INTC12.1%1.1%27.5%
Nike Inc. Class BUS:NKE12.4%-2.1%36.6%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.US:GS11.8%-10.3%37.6%
Home Depot Inc.US:HD11.1%14.9%27.1%
Chevron Corp.US:CVX7.7%-24.0%10.8%
Exxon Mobil Corp.US:XOM7.4%-33.2%2.3%
Visa Inc. Class AUS:V6.0%3.0%42.4%
Walt Disney Co.US:DIS5.6%-18.7%31.9%
UnitedHealth Group Inc.US:UNH4.5%-0.5%18.0%
3M Co.US:MMM3.9%-9.7%-7.4%
Johnson & JohnsonUS:JNJ1.7%-1.3%13.0%
American Express Co.US:AXP0.6%-16.5%30.6%
Verizon Communications Inc.US:VZ0.2%-7.7%9.2%
International Business Machines Corp.US:IBM-0.5%-7.4%17.9%
J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.US:JPM-1.2%-28.6%42.8%
Walmart Inc.US:WMT-0.6%0.2%27.6%
Procter & Gamble Co.US:PG-2.2%-5.6%35.9%
Pfizer Inc.US:PFE-3.0%-14.3%-10.2%
Travelers Companies Inc.US:TRV-4.0%-16.2%14.4%
McDonald’s Corp.US:MCD-4.5%-3.5%11.3%
Raytheon Technologies Corp.US:RTX-5.0%-24.3%40.6%
Merck & Co. Inc.US:MRK-7.0%-16.1%19.0%
Coca-Cola Co.US:KO-13.2%-15.8%16.9%
Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc.US:WBA-14.3%-28.5%-13.7%
Boeing Co.US:BA-16.7%-40.9%1.0%
Source: FactSet

Scroll the table to see all the data. Click on the tickers for more about each company.

S&P 500 winners

Among the S&P 500, 302 stocks rose from the close March 10 through June 17. Here are the 20 best performers during that period:

CompanyTickerPrice change – March 10 through June 17Price change – 2020Price change – 2019
Diamondback Energy Inc.US:FANG56.8%-49.9%0.2%
Abiomed Inc.US:ABMD54.6%49.3%-47.5%
Halliburton Co.US:HAL49.7%-47.0%-7.9%
Fortinet Inc.US:FTNT49.3%26.9%51.6%
PayPal Holdings Inc.US:PYPL49.3%51.5%28.6%
Cadence Design Systems Inc.US:CDNS47.9%34.2%59.5%
West Pharmaceutical Services Inc.US:WST47.2%40.6%53.4%
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc.US:CMG45.9%22.2%93.9%
United Rentals Inc.US:URI44.8%-6.7%62.7%
Marathon Oil Corp.US:MRO44.8%-53.1%-5.3%
DexCom Inc.US:DXCM44.4%84.3%82.6%
Autodesk Inc.US:ADSK44.1%29.2%42.6%
Tractor Supply Co.US:TSCO43.5%33.6%12.0%
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.US:MKTX42.5%34.3%79.4%
Nvidia Corp.US:NVDA41.5%57.0%76.3%
Devon Energy Corp.US:DVN40.2%-51.4%15.2%
Synopsys Inc.US:SNPS39.8%35.8%65.2%
Amazon.com Inc.US:AMZN39.6%42.9%23.0%
DuPont de Nemours Inc.US:DD38.4%-17.9%-15.6%
Skyworks Solutions Inc.US:SWKS36.5%8.2%80.4%
Source: FactSet
S&P 500 losers

And here are the 20 worst-performing stocks among the S&P 500:

CompanyTickerPrice change – March 10 through June 17Price change – 2020Price change – 2019
Xerox Holdings Corp.US:XRX-41.7%-54.6%86.6%
Coty Inc. Class AUS:COTY-39.6%-57.0%71.5%
Simon Property Group Inc.US:SPG-35.7%-51.9%-11.3%
Cincinnati Financial Corp.US:CINF-35.3%-41.0%35.8%
Delta Air Lines Inc.US:DAL-32.4%-47.5%17.2%
Nordstrom Inc.US:JWN-32.1%-55.0%-12.2%
SL Green Realty Corp.US:SLG-31.1%-43.8%16.2%
Tapestry Inc.US:TPR-25.7%-47.2%-20.1%
L Brands Inc.US:LB-25.6%-14.7%-29.4%
Kohl’s Corp.US:KSS-25.4%-53.7%-23.2%
United Airlines Holdings Inc.US:UAL-25.3%-55.4%5.2%
Boston Properties Inc.US:BXP-25.2%-29.4%22.5%
Howmet Aerospace Inc.US:HWM-25.1%-40.9%82.5%
Federal Realty Investment TrustUS:FRT-24.7%-30.6%9.1%
Ralph Lauren Corp. Class AUS:RL-24.7%-36.5%13.3%
Loews Corp.US:L-22.6%-36.4%15.3%
AvalonBay Communities Inc.US:AVB-22.1%-22.4%20.5%
PVH Corp.US:PVH-22.0%-52.8%13.1%
Equity ResidentialUS:EQR-21.8%-22.7%22.6%
Wells Fargo & Co.US:WFC-21.7%-49.0%16.8%
Source: FactSet
Nasdaq-100 winners

Here are the 10 best performers among components of the Nasdaq-100 index since the close March 10:

CompanyTickerPrice change – March 10 through June 17Price change – 2020Price change – 2019
MercadoLibre Inc.US:MELI56.2%63.6%95.3%
Tesla Inc.US:TSLA53.7%137.1%25.7%
Lululemon Athletica Inc.US:LULU48.8%31.1%90.5%
PayPal Holdings Inc.US:PYPL49.3%51.5%28.6%
Autodesk Inc.US:ADSK44.1%29.2%42.6%
Cadence Design Systems Inc.US:CDNS47.9%34.2%59.5%
Seattle Genetics Inc.US:SGEN47.4%38.6%101.7%
JD.com Inc. ADR Class AUS:JD48.3%76.0%68.3%
DexCom Inc.US:DXCM44.4%84.3%82.6%
Splunk Inc.US:SPLK38.9%22.7%42.8%
Source: FactSet
Nasdaq-100 losers

And here are the 10 worst-performing stocks among the Nasdaq-100:

CompanyTickerPrice change – March 10 through June 17Price change – 2020Price change – 2019
United Airlines Holdings Inc.US:UAL-25.3%-55.4%5.2%
Marriott International Inc. Class AUS:MAR-17.1%-39.8%39.5%
Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc.US:WBA-14.3%-28.5%-13.7%
Western Digital Corp.US:WDC-12.5%-31.1%71.7%
Exelon Corp.US:EXC-10.8%-15.7%1.1%
Trip.com Group Ltd. ADRUS:TCOM-10.6%-22.6%23.9%
Biogen Inc.US:BIIB-7.9%-5.1%-1.4%
Xcel Energy Inc.US:XEL-6.7%0.6%28.9%
Ulta Beauty Inc.US:ULTA-6.4%-11.6%3.4%
Ross Stores Inc.US:ROST-5.1%-17.0%39.9%
Source: FactSet

Don’t miss:Think it’s too late to buy big tech stocks? Here’s an overlooked comeback play with a 5% dividend

Source: MarketWatch

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *